Governors of Oregon

Term
Governor
Party
Under Provisional Government:
July 14, 1845
March 3, 1849
George Abernethy

Under Territorial Government:
March 3, 1849
June 18, 1850
Joseph Lane
Democrat
June 18, 1850
August 18, 1850
Kintzing Prichette
Democrat
August 18, 1850
May 16, 1853
John P. Gaines
Whig
May 16, 1853
May 19, 1853
Joseph Lane
Democrat
May 19, 1853
December 2, 1853
George L. Curry
Democrat
December 2, 1853
August 1, 1854
John W. Davis
Democrat
August 1, 1854
March 3, 1859
George L. Curry
Democrat
Under State Government:
March 3, 1859
September 10, 1862
John Whiteaker
Democrat
September 10, 1862
September 12, 1866
A. C. Gibbs
Republican
September 12, 1866
September 14, 1870
George L. Woods
Republican
September 14, 1870
February 1, 1877
LaFayette Grover
Democrat
February 1, 1877
September 11, 1878
Stephen F. Chadwick
Democrat
September 11, 1878
September 13, 1882
W. W. Thayer
Democrat
September 13, 1882
January 12, 1887
Z. F. Moody
Republican
January 12, 1887
January 14, 1895
Sylvester Pennoyer
Democrat
Populist
January 14,1895
January 9, 1899
William Paine Lord
Republican
January 9, 1899
January 14, 1903
T. T. Geer
Republican
January 15,1903
February 28, 1909
George E. Chamberlain
Democrat
March 1, 1909
June 17, 1910
Frank W. Benson
Republican
June 17, 1910
January 8, 1911
Jay Bowerman
Republican
January 11, 1911
January 12, 1915
Oswald D. West
Democrat
January 12, 1915
March 3, 1919
James Withycombe
Republican
March 3, 1919
January 8, 1923
Ben W. Olcott
Republican
January 8, 1923
January 10, 1927
Walter M. Pierce
Democrat
January 10, 1927
December 21, 1929
I. L. Patterson
Republican
December 22, 1929
January 12, 1931
A. W. Norblad
Republican
January 12, 1931
January 14, 1935
Julius L. Meier
Independent
January 14, 1935
January 9, 1939
Charles H. Martin
Democrat
January 9, 1939
January 11, 1943
Charles A. Sprague
Republican
January 11,1943
October 28, 1947
Earl Snell
Republican
October 30,1947
January 10, 1949
John H. Hall
Republican
January 10, 1949
December 27, 1952
Douglas McKay
Republican
December 27, 1952
January 31, 1956
Paul L. Patterson
Republican
February 1,1956
January 14, 1957
Elmo Smith
Republican
January 14, 1957
January 12,1959
Robert D. Holmes
Democrat
January 12, 1959
January 9, 1967
Mark O. Hatfield
Republican
January 9, 1967
January 13, 1975
Tom McCall
Republican
January 13, 1975
January 8, 1979
Robert W. Straub
Democrat
January 8, 1979
January 12, 1987
Victor G. Atiyeh
Republican
January, 12, 1987
January 14, 1991
Neil Goldschmidt
Democrat
January, 14, 1991
January 9, 1995
Barbara Roberts
Democrat
January 9, 1995
January 13, 2003
John Kitzhaber
Democrat
January 13, 2003
present
Ted Kulongoski
Democrat


Oregon History

Off-site search results for "Governors of Oregon"...

Governors of Oregon
Photographs source: Governors of Oregon. Special Collections, Oregon State Library. OSL call# (P923.1 O66 Oregon Collection Special Collections). Special Thanks to Photographer Extraordinaire Mr. Al Jones for making these photograpGovernors of Oregon. Special Collections, Oregon State Library. OSL call# (P923.1 O66 Oregon Collection Special Collections). Special Thanks to Photographer Extraordinaire Mr. Al Jones for making these photographs available to ...
http://www.osl.state.or.us/home/lib/governors/govnew3.htm

Governor of Oregon
This is a beta version of NNDB Search: for Governor of Oregon GOVERNMENT OFFICE 14-Jul-1845 3-Mar-1849 George Abernethy (Chairman, b. 1807, d. 1877, Whig) 3-Mar-1849 18-Jun-1850 Joseph Lane (1st time, b. 1801, d. 1881, Democrat) Governor of Oregon GOVERNMENT OFFICE 14-Jul-1845 3-Mar-1849 George Abernethy (Chairman, b. 1807, d. 1877, Whig) 3-Mar-1849 18-Jun-1850 Joseph Lane (1st time, b. 1801, d. 1881, Democrat) 18-Jun-1850 18 ...
http://www.nndb.com/gov/929/000051776/

Governors Of Oregon - Photographs
As Secretary of State she extended Oregon's voting day. Since becoming governor, Roberts greatly increased women and minority appointees serving on citizen boards and commissions. She involved more than 10,000 citizens in "A Conversation With ...
http://www.osl.state.or.us/home/lib/governors/br.htm